Robert COOK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [15] Cook's charging information shows that he was charged with, in relevant part, the following: "Count 3: Causing Death When Operating Vehicle with Sched. I or II Controlled Substance in the Blood [ Indiana Code section] 9-30-5-5(a)(2) a Level 4 Felony" and "Count 4: Causing Death When Operating Vehicle with Sched. I or II Controlled Substance in the Blood [ Indiana Code section] 9-30-5-5(a)(2) a Level 4 Felony." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 14. Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5 provides three methods in which one may operate a vehicle unlawfully, two of which are if they are operating "with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of [Indiana Code chapter 35-48-2] or its metabolite in the person's blood" or while "intoxicated." Counts 3 and 4 are merely a specific subsection of the crime described in Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a)(16), and therefore qualify as crimes of violence under the statute. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in this regard.
II. Appropriateness