Robert COOK, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ct. App. 2005) (citing Hill v. Ebbets Partners Ltd. , 812 N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)).
[13] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 governs the upper limit for consecutive sentences arising out of a single episode of criminal conduct. However, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 imposes no such limit on the length of consecutive sentences for statutorily-defined crimes of violence. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a)(16) states that "[o]perating a vehicle while intoxicated causing death or catastrophic injury ([ Indiana Code section] 9-30-5-5 )" is a crime of violence.
Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5(a) states:
(a) A person who causes the death or catastrophic injury of another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of [Indiana Code chapter] 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood; or
(3) while intoxicated;
commits a Level 4 felony.
[14] Cook was charged with and pled guilty to two counts of Level 4 felony operating a vehicle causing death with a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance in his blood.