NO. 5-14-0319
[…] Such
evidence shows that the plaintiff hardly exhibited the "total lack of consent" required in a medical battery case. Because the plaintiff cannot prove two of the elements of medical battery, amending her complaint to add a medical battery count would not cure the defects in her pleading. Thus, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the plaintiff leave to amend her complaint.
¶ 16 Even if the plaintiff were able to prove all elements of a medical battery, she would still need to provide a medical affidavit as required by section 2-622 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2010)). Under that statute, "[i]n any action *** in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney *** shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint" declaring either that the affiant consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional in order to ensure the viability of the claim, that the affiant was unable to obtain such a consultation due to the statute of limitations, or that a request has been made by the affiant to