Cook v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Id. at ¶ 13.

2. Appeal Process and Standard of Review

{¶ 15} R.C. 5101.35 specifies the appeal process for challenging a decision or order of an agency administering a family services program. See Estep v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-438, 2013-Ohio-82, ¶ 12. First, an appellant may request a state hearing, which results in a state hearing decision that either sustains or overrules the issues that the appellant raised in the appeal. R.C. 5101.35(B). Second, "an appellant who disagrees with a state hearing decision may make an administrative appeal to the director of job and family services." R.C. 5101.35(C). The director or the director's designee may affirm, modify, remand, or reverse the state hearing decision. R.C. 5101.35(C).