Cook v. Ocean Gold Seafoods, Inc.
[…] In this case, Plaintiff Cook seeks damages for injuries sustained at Ocean Gold's fish processing plant. Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims are barred by RCW Title 51 (Industrial Insurance Act), pursuant to which Ocean Gold has immunity from Plaintiff's lawsuit because Plaintiff was a "worker" for Ocean Gold Seafoods.

RCW 51.04.010 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The state of Washington . . . declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work . . . is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy . . . and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished. . . .

The Industrial Insurance Act (IIA) provides the exclusive remedy for workers injured during the course of their employment. E.g., Hildahl v. Bringolf, 101 Wash. App. 634 (2000).