Cook v. Ocean Gold Seafoods, Inc.
[…] (a) . . . must of necessity own or supply machinery or equipment (as distinguished from the usual hand tools) to perform the contract . . ., or (b) . . . obviously could not perform the contract without assistance . . ., or (c) . . . of necessity or choice employs others to do all or part of the work he has contracted to perform. . . .
Id., citing Peter M. Black Real Estate Co. v. Dept. Of Labor Indus., 70 Wash. App. 482, 488-89 (1993). If the essence of the contract is personal labor, the next step is to analyze the business arrangement to determine whether it constitutes "employment." Id. RCW 51.08.195 creates an exception to the rule that independent contractors for personal labor are "workers," and provides that "services performed by an individual for remuneration shall not constitute employment subject to this title" if six listed elements are present.

Examination of the circumstances of this case begins with the question of whether there is an employment relationship.