Cook v. Ocean Gold Seafoods, Inc.
[…] P. 3.) Plaintiff required no special machinery or equipment to make the arrangements. Neither did Plaintiff require assistance in order to perform his job for Ocean Gold, and there is no showing that he employed others to do the work that he contracted to perform. Plaintiff provided his personal labor to Ocean Gold.

Next, in analyzing whether Plaintiff's business arrangement with Ocean Gold constitutes employment under RCW 51.08.195, the record demonstrates that the arrangement was employment that is subject to the IIA because all six required elements listed under RCW 51.08.195 are not satisfied. Ocean Gold argues that at least elements numbers 1, 3, 4, and 5 do not apply to Plaintiff.

Element (1) provides: "The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the service, both under the contract of service and in fact." Ocean Gold determined what it needed Plaintiff to do for it, in terms of how much hake to obtain for its processing plant during what period. As discussed in the section above, Ocean Gold controlled the work to be done.

Element (3) provides: