C. A. 21-368-JJM-LDA
[…] Cook based on his past involvement in the criminal justice system. The sole question before the Court is whether the “ban the box” provision FEPA offers Mr. Cook any protection from the actions of the Defendants. The Court holds that it does not.
Because Mr. Cook had already been offered employment by PRO, and he accepted that offer, he was not an applicant at the time of his termination, barring his claim under subsection 7 of FEPA.
2. Are PRO's emails “inquiries” under FEPA?
The relevant language of R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7(7) states:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice [f]or any employer to include on any application for employment... a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire either orally or in writing whether the applicant has ever been arrested, charged with or convicted of any crime ....
Mr. Cook argues that the statute was violated by an email he received from PRO following his background check.