C. A. 21-368-JJM-LDA
[…] “Genuine” means that the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could resolve for the non-moving party. “Material” means that the fact might affect the outcome under the governing law. Morris v. Gov't Dev. Bank of P.R., 27 F.3d 746, 748 (1st Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. FEPA Claim Against PRO
1. Was Mr. Cook an “applicant” under FEPA?
FEPA generally prohibits employment discrimination based on “race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7. Mr. Cook does not allege that his employer discriminated against him because he was a member of any of these classes, but points to § 28-5-7(7), which states:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice [f]or any employer to include on any application for employment... a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire either orally or in writing whether the applicant has ever been arrested, charged with or convicted of any crime ....
When a case involves statutory interpretation, the Court must first look to the plain meaning of the statute. Campbell v. Washington Cnty. Tech. Coll, 219 F.3d 3, 6 (1st Cir. 2000). When there is no ambiguity as to the meaning of the words in the statute, the analysis should end there. Id.