CIV 03-2201 PCT VAM.
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3620(O).
The 13th claim in the Second Amended Complaint alleges that defendants Davenport and Nelson published certain oral statements accusing Donald Cook of sexual abuse or child molestation. The complaint alleges the statements made by the defendants were false and defamatory in nature. The complaint alleges the statements were published about plaintiff Donald Cook and were made out of spite and malice and in the absence of good faith. The claim then alleges that defendants Davenport, Nelson and MUSD are liable for slander per se. (Doc. 20 at pp. 15, 16).
A.R.S. § 13-3620 states in pertinent part:
A. Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect that appears to have been inflicted on the minor by other than accidental means . . . shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this information to a peace officer or to Child Protective Services in the department of economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only.
. . .
D. Reports shall be made immediately by telephone or in person and shall be followed by a written report within 72 hours. The reports shall contain:
1. The names and addresses of the minor and the minor's parents or the person or persons having custody of the minor, if known.
2. The minor's age and the nature and extent of the minor's abuse, child abuse, physical injury or neglect, including any evidence of previous abuse . . .
3. Any other information that the person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of the abuse, child abuse, physical injury or neglect.
. . .
F. Any person other than one required to report or cause reports to be made under subsection A of this section who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been a victim of abuse . . . may report the information to a peace officer or to Child Protective Services in the department of economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only.
. . .
J. A person who furnishes a report, information or records required or authorized under this section . . . is immune from civil or criminal liability by reason of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child . . . [Emphasis added].