No. 306421
[…] Plaintiffs were therefore either subcontractors or laborers who provided an uncompensated improvement to unit 55 under their agreements with Veilleux. Therefore, plaintiffs established evidence sufficient to meet the minimum demands of MCL 570.1107(1) for the existence of a valid lien.
Defendants argue that the trial court should not have granted summary disposition because of a factual dispute regarding whether the construction liens were barred because plaintiffs were late in filing a sworn statement. Defendants cite MCL 570.1110(9), which provides:
If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.However, again as the trial court noted, plaintiffs were not contractors as defined by the Construction Lien Act. Therefore, MCL 570.1110(9) is inapplicable.
MCL 570.1110(2) requires subcontractors to "provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the requirements of subsection (6)." The trial court properly found no evidence that Morgan Creek of Delta demanded a sworn statement. However, MCL 570.1110(3) requires subcontractors to "provide a sworn statement to the contractor when payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor requests payment from the contractor." Plaintiffs did not provide a sworn statement until October 21, 2009, after filing a claim of lien on February 19, 2009, and a complaint on September 17, 2009. MCL 570.1110(10) provides that, where the subcontractor fails to provide a sworn statement before filing a claim of lien, the lien is