No. 306421
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs could not be contractors by definition, because they had no contract with the owner or lessee of unit 55. As the trial court correctly reasoned, defendants' argument pursuant to MCL 570.1114, which provides that a contractor may not obtain a lien unless the written contract between the owner and contractor contains information about the contractor's license, and Monk lacks a license, is inapplicable because plaintiffs are not "contractors."
Rather, the evidence showed that plaintiffs were subcontractors or laborers, not contractors. MCL 570.1106(4) states that a subcontractor is "a person, other than a laborer or supplier, who pursuant to a contract between himself or herself and a person other than the owner or lessee performs any part of a contractor's contract for an improvement." A laborer refers to "an individual who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or subcontractor, provides an improvement to real property through the individual's personal labor." MCL 570.1104(6).