No. 306421
[…] In re Duane v Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 396-397; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). A trial court's factual findings are clearly erroneous when there is no supporting evidence for the findings or the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Hill v Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 308; 740 NW2d 706 (2007).
Generally, attorney fees are awarded only as permitted by court rule or statute. Smith, 481 Mich at 526. The Construction Lien Act allows a trial court to award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. MCL 570.1118(2) provides as follows:
In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious.The party requesting the attorney fees has the burden of proof to demonstrate the reasonableness of the requested fees. Smith, 481 Mich at 529.