No. 306421
[…] Robert H Pastor Bldg and Real Estate Dev Co v Cole, 127 Mich App 168, 172; 339 NW2d 11 (1983). Because they do not concern perfecting a construction lien or a court's jurisdiction, construction lien statutes requiring licensure require more than substantial compliance. Brown Plumbing and Heating, Inc, 442 Mich at 183-186.
However, MCL 339.2403 provides exceptions to the bar against unlicensed residential maintenance and alteration contractors pursuing claims for payment. In relevant part, § 2403 provides as follows:
Notwithstanding article 6, a person may engage in the business of or act in the capacity of a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor or salesperson in this state without having a license, if the person is 1 of the following:
* * *
(e) A person other than the salesperson who engages solely in the business of performing work and services under contract with a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor licensed under this article.Here, Monk's work on unit 55 was work under contract with a licensed residential builder because Monk had an oral agreement with Veilleux to paint unit 55. Thus, Monk was excepted from the licensing requirements of MCL 339.2412 as it pertains to painting unit 55.