No. 306421
[…] Veilleux contended they were not paid because the pending sale of unit 55 did not materialize.
MCL 570.1103(5) defines a contractor as "a person who, pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property." Matthew Leach, building inspector for Delta Township, stated that the building permit for unit 55 listed Landmark Delta as the contractor and Veilleux as the licensed builder.