No. 306421
[…] The trial court's sanction of defense counsel was within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado, 476 Mich at 388.
Finally, plaintiffs assert they should be awarded $21,077.33 in appellate fees and costs for having to defend its construction lien claim on appeal. In Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 375; 652 NW2d 474 (2002), citing Vugterveen Sys, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119; 560 NW2d 43 (1997), the Court concluded that "the Legislature intended that appellate and postjudgment attorney fees" were recoverable under MCL 570.1118(2) of the Construction Lien Act. MCL 570.1118(2) provides in part that "[t]he court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party." As the prevailing party, plaintiffs are entitled to appellate attorney fees with respect to defendants' appeal of the grant of summary disposition.