No. 306421
[…] However, the dispute in the instant case involves the timing of the sworn statement, rather than the party on whom it was served.
Defendants also argue that provisions of the Residential Builders Act, MCL 339.2401 et seq., prohibit Monk from pursuing his claims. MCL 339.2412 prevents residential builders or residential maintenance and alteration contractors that lack the required licensure from utilizing the courts to collect fees. MCL 339.2412 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
* * *
(3) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or a member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not impose or take any legal or other action to impose a lien on real property unless that person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
The Occupational Code defines, in relevant part, a residential maintenance and alteration contractor as