No. 306421
[…] Defendants first assert that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiffs had a valid construction lien for work performed on unit 55 because the trial court could not define the identity of the contracting parties, their status related to the improvements to unit 55, or the contract amount.
In In re Brown, 287 BR 676, 679-681 (ED Mich, 2001), the court found that the language of the Construction Lien Act indicated that a valid and enforceable contract is a "necessary predicate" to file a valid lien. The language describing a contract underlying the construction lien is found in MCL 570.1107(1), which provides as follows:
Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under section 108 or 108a, the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who hasIt is not seriously disputed that plaintiffs had contracts with someone to perform work on unit 55. As noted above, because of the nature of plaintiffs' claims, and the number and business relationships of the entities involved, the parties extensively disputed the identities of the contracting parties.
required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract.
Dwight Cook stated that he negotiated a contract on behalf of Dwight Cook Builders with Veilleux to perform trim work at unit 55. Dwight Cook Builders bid proposal of $2,931.70, in trim labor and materials for unit 55 was signed by Paul Hamilton and initialed as "OK" by Veilleux.