CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07CV149.
[…] The WVSCMRA provides that "[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction." W.Va. Code § 22-3-25(f). The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this section restricts any right which any person or class of persons may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this article and the rules thereunder or to seek any other relief." W.Va. Code § 22-3-25(e).
An "operator" under the statute is