Cook v. Howard
[…] The cover-up conspiracy, as alleged, was designed to protect BPD officers of different races and was not motivated by any racial animus or motivation against Plaintiffs. E. State law claims for Survival (Count III) and Wrongful death (Count IV) against Defendant Green

In Plaintiffs' Opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment, they withdraw their state law claims against Officer Howard.

Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred because Plaintiffs did not comply with the statutory notice requirements of the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA"), Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-304(a). The LGTCA states, in relevant part, that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Id. The notice is required to be in writing and, in Baltimore City, must be provided to the City Solicitor. Id. at § 5-304(b) (c).