Cook v. Herbert
[…] DiMartino, 129 F. Supp. 2d at 827; T.T. Salvage Auction Co. v. U.S. Treasury Dep't, 859 F. Supp. 977, 979 (E.D.N.C. 1994).

18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) requires all federally licensed firearm dealers to maintain records of sale as required by the Attorney General. Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 922(m) makes it unlawful for a firearm dealer "to fail to properly maintain any record which he is required to keep pursuant to section 923 of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder." 27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) requires that "[t]he sale or other disposition of a firearm shall be recorded by the licensed dealer not later than 7 days following the date of such transaction." Finally, 27 C.F.R § 478.121(c) also requires firearms dealers to keep records of firearms dispositions.

Formerly 27 C.F.R. § 178.125(e).

Formerly 27 C.F.R § 178.121(c)

III.

Cook claims the ATF improperly attempted to revoke his license for two reasons.