5-18-2007
[…] Insisting that a disbursement of funds is separate and apart from a conveyance of title, he argues the assignment is void and of no effect, and he is entitled to recover from Capree the monies paid to Glass out of escrow. Moreover, characterizing the language of section 1875 as "clear and unambiguous," he argues, without the benefit of any authority, that the subject phrase "certainly cannot be interpreted to convey protection to the purported assignment of cash proceeds." We disagree.
Section 1870 states: "As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, `transaction includes, but is not limited to, making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right." Additionally, section 1872, subdivision (a), states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship