5-18-2007
[…] Conversely, where the document is improperly indexed and hence not locatable by a proper search, mere recordation is insufficient to charge the subsequent purchaser with notice." (Hochstein, at p. 452.) The court continued: "[O]ur review of the current statutory scheme convinces us that proper indexing remains an essential precondition to constructive notice." (Id. at p. 453.)
Civil Code section 1213 states, in pertinent part: "Every conveyance of real property . . . therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees; and a certified copy of such a recorded conveyance may be recorded in any other county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and effect as though it was of the original conveyance . . . ."
Appellant contends Hochstein is distinguishable in that there, the recorders actions were "contrary to its policies and procedures" whereas in the present case, the actions of the recorder were in accordance with policy.