5-18-2007
[…] We first address the question of whether Equimax had constructive notice that Cook was under a conservatorship at the time he transferred the property. Ordinarily, a person who has been judicially determined to be of unsound mind "can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right, until his or her restoration to capacity." (Civ. Code, § 40, subd. (a).) And, subject to section 1875, "the establishment of a conservatorship . . . is a judicial determination of the incapacity of the conservatee for the purposes of this section." (Civ. Code, § 40, subd. (b).) Thus, inasmuch as a conservatorship had been established over Cooks person and estate by virtue of the courts appointment of a conservator (Neiman Marcus v.