08-17-2018
[…] "(2) Upon the sale or exchange of an interest in partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner pursuant to section 741 of the Internal Revenue Code.
"(3) If a partnership elects to adjust the basis of its assets under section 754 of the Internal Revenue Code, then upon a transfer of an interest in the partnership by sale or exchange upon the death of a partner, that election shall also be effective for Oregon income tax purposes."
ORS 314.720 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Gain or loss shall not be recognized by a partner upon a distribution by a partnership to that partner, except to the extent provided in section 731 of the Internal Revenue Code."
The foregoing provisions of Oregon law incorporate IRC sections 705, 733 and 731. Those federal provisions deal with the computation of the adjusted basis of a partner in a partnership interest and the tax consequence of distributions of money made by the partnership to a partner.