08-17-2018
[…] As stated above, rules for such entities parallel the rules for S corporations.
The statutory provisions listed above pertain to the calculation and collection of tax on the income of a PTE owner from Oregon sources. It is only that income that is subjected to tax under ORS 316.037(3).
ORS 316.124 provides:
"Determination of adjusted gross income of nonresident partner. (1) In determining the adjusted gross income of a nonresident partner of any partnership, there shall be included only that part derived from or connected with sources in this state of the partner's distributive share of items of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction (or item thereof) entering into the federal adjusted gross income of the partner, as such part is determined under the rules adopted by the Department of Revenue in accordance with the general rules in ORS 316.127.
"(2) In determining the sources of a nonresident partner's income, no effect shall be given to a provision in the partnership agreement which: