08-17-2018
[…] To those the court now turns.
G. The Problem of a "Part" Greater Than the Whole
Aggregation of distributive shares is ostensibly permitted, in the view of the department, under ORS 316.127(6). Such aggregation leads to results that conflict with the provisions of ORS 316.124(1). Not only is the starting point in ORS 316.124 one distributive share, it is in fact the "distributive share" determined for federal tax purposes. This can be seen by deconstructing the language of ORS 316.124. The elements of the statute are as follows:
(1) The determination to be made is the adjusted gross income of a nonresident partner of any partnership.
(2) There is to be included only "that part" of something.
(3) The "something" is "the partner's distributive share of items of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction (or item thereof) "entering into the federal adjusted gross income of the partner."