08-17-2018
[…] However, the only way to read ORS 316.124(1) so as to avoid a result where the Oregon source "part" of a federal distributive share from one partnership could exceed the federal distributive share from that partnership is to have the text of the statute read as follows:
"In determining the adjusted gross income of a nonresident partner of any partnership [or unitary group of partnerships], there shall be included only that part derived from or connected with sources in this state of [the aggregate of] the partner's distributive share[s] of items of income, gain, loss and deduction (or item[s] thereof)[of such partnership or unitary group of partnerships]entering into the federal adjusted gross income of the partner, as such part is determined under rules adopted by the Department of Revenue in accordance with the general rules in ORS 316.127."
In the foregoing, bracketed and italicized words or letters are added; the one parenthetical in the text is in the original text but has the term "item" made into a plural by addition of the letter "s.")
Under ORS 174.010, this court cannot make such additions to ORS 316.124(1).