08-17-2018
[…] The provisions of Oregon law of importance for this analysis are ORS 314.716 and 314.720.
The court addresses these particular provisions as to partnerships. These rules and consequences apply equally to S corporations. See IRC section 1367 and ORS 314.736. It may well be that there are other examples of the point made at this stage of the analysis. However, as will be seen, the use of only the statutory provisions indicated reveals decisive contradictions in the department method.
ORS 314.716 provides:
"(1) The adjusted basis of a partner's interest in a partnership shall be determined pursuant to the method described in sections 704(c)(1)(B)(iii), 705 and 733 of the Internal Revenue Code, and shall be increased or decreased as provided in this chapter and ORS chapter 316, 317 or 318, whichever is applicable.