No. SPNH 9804-54417
[…] Mills, 118 Conn. 119, 122, 171 A. 29; see Hayes v. Capitol Buick Co., [ 119 Conn. 372, 378-79, 176 A. 885 (1935)]; Tungsten Co. v. Beach, 92 Conn. 519, 524, 103 A. 632." Thomas v. Roper, 162 Conn. 343, 347, 294 A.2d 321 (1972); accord, Johnson v. Fuller, 190 Conn. 552, 556-57, 461 A.2d 988 (1983).
The defendant failed to sustain this burden of proof. Judgment may enter for the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 47a-7 provides: " Landlord's responsibilities. (a) A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection. "(b) If any provision of any municipal ordinance, building code or fire code requires a greater duty of the landlord than is imposed under subsection (a) of this section, then such provision of such ordinance or code shall take precedence over the provision requiring such lesser duty in said