Cook v. Cook
[…] Had the Cooks chosen to merely replace the septic tank and lines with a new and similar system, we have no doubt that this would be a community debt. See, LSA-C.C. art. 2360 and LSA-C.C. art. 2363. We can see no basis for distinguishing that chosen means of repair from one wherein an oxidation pond, the necessary system, was installed.

LSA-C.C. art. 2360 provides: "An obligation incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse is a community obligation."

LSA-C.C. art. 2363 provides: "A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment or after termination of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse. An obligation resulting from an intentional wrong not perpetrated for the benefit of the community, or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse to the extent that it does not benefit the community, the family, or the other spouse, is likewise a separate obligation."

Therefore, the expenses of constructing the oxidation pond was a necessary community expense, and the trial court erred in concluding that this was a community debt.

MORTGAGE PAYMENTS ON SEPARATE PROPERTY USED AS THE MATRIMONIAL HOME