Cook v. Cook
[…] It is true that present articles 2364 and 2366 changed the measure of reimbursement from one-half the enhanced value to one-half of the community property so used. These articles read:

'Art. 2364:

"If community property has been used to satisfy a separate obligation of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement upon termination of the community property regime for one-half of the amount or value that the property had at the time it was used."

'Art. 2366:

"If community property has been used for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used."'

However, applying the reasoning of Hurta and looking at present laws in pari materia, we note that the fruits and revenues of Osborne's separate property (unless reserved by him, which was not done in this case) belonged to the community.