Record No. 0811-96-4
[…] Wife contends, on cross-appeal, that the trial court erred in denying her attorney's fees from husband related to these proceedings. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the denial of attorney's fees, but reverse the finding that husband did not prove a material change in circumstances, remanding to the trial court for consideration of attendant spousal support.
The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a disposition of the appeal.
SPOUSAL SUPPORT
Code § 20-109 provides that "[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both [that] a material change in circumstances [has occurred since the last award] and that this change warrants a modification of support."Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va.