Cook v. Cantor
[…] We see no basis to disturb the dismissal of the portion of the Civil Rights Law cause of action pertaining to use of plaintiff's name and picture in connection with the 1986 issuance of the compact disc. Under an informal arrangement, defendant was licensed to pursue the issuance of commercial recordings of plaintiff's live concert. On this record, there is no basis to conclude that that license did not include commercial recording in the CD format or was restricted to the 10 songs contained in the initial phonograph-tape cassette release. Civil Rights Law § 51 provides, "nothing contained in this article shall be so construed as to prevent any person * * * from using the name, portrait or picture of any * * * artist in connection with his literary, musical, or artistic productions which he has sold or disposed of with such name, portrait or picture used in connection therewith." Upon obtaining the license to arrange the issuance of commercial recordings of plaintiff's live concert, defendant was entitled to use plaintiff's name and picture in connection with those recordings (Yameta Co. v.