21-cv-00461
[…] The Alberty Court thus concluded that, as superseded by the Oklahoma Organic Act, Article 13, reserves exclusive jurisdiction to the Cherokee Nation to prosecute cases “wherein members of [the civilized] Nations, whether by treaty, blood or adoption, are the sole parties.” Id. The Alberty Court further held that, as applied to criminal cases, “the words ‘sole' or ‘only parties'” “really mean parties to the crime.” Id. at 504. The Alberty Court reasoned that this interpretation of “parties” best comports with language in the predecessor statutes to the General Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, “which reserves to the courts of the [Cherokee] Nation jurisdiction of ‘crimes committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.'” See Id. at 501-02, 504-05 (discussing language in Rev. St. §§ 2145 and 2146).