No. 20120748.
[…] Alleging that these amendments resulted in his inability to get enough signatures to place the Lawful Employment Ordinance on the 2012 ballot, the initiative proponents filed a lawsuit against Lieutenant Governor Greg Bell and Salt Lake County Clerk Sherrie Swenson (collectively, the State), seeking a declaration that two of these amended provisions were unconstitutional.
¶ 4 The initiative proponents' first challenge was to the number of signatures required to place the initiative on the ballot. Utah Code section 20A–7–501(1)(a) was modified to require initiative sponsors to gather “signatures equal to ... 10% of all the votes cast in the county, city, or town for all candidates for President of the United States at the last election at which a President of the United States was elected,” rather than an equal percentage of votes cast in Utah's most recent gubernatorial election as previous iterations of the law required. 2011 Utah Laws 215. The initiative proponents claimed that the 2011 amendment unconstitutionally increased the number