19-cv-1620-pp
[…] Plaintiff argued in the Opposition that “[the defendant] engaged in substantial activities directed toward Wisconsin, benefitted from the solicitation of business and/or performance of services by [the plaintiff] on [the defendant's] behalf in Wisconsin, and expressly authorized [the plaintiff] to perform services- including the solicitation of business and collection of freight charges-on [the defendant's] behalf from [the plaintiff's] place of business in Wisconsin.” Exhibit C, Plaintiff's Opposition, pg. 8. The Opposition further cited Wisconsin's long arm statute, WIS. STAT. §801.05(4)(a) (2020), as conferring personal jurisdiction over [the defendant] because “[s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant.” Exhibit C, Plaintiff's Opposition, pg. 7.
The Court's Order denying the Motion to Dismiss relied and essentially incorporated Plaintiff's solicitation argument in finding that the Court had personal jurisdiction over [the defendant].