Case No. 2:08-cv-747.
[…] Code § 2949.22. (Doc. # 2 ¶¶ 30-34.)
This Court recently recognized in another protocol-challenge case that a due process claim predicated on Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22 has potentially existed since 1993, stating:
The quick-and-painless death for lethal injections component of Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22 has existed in former versions of that statute since 1993, which means that Reynolds' § 1983 claim based on that provision accrued at least at the same time his Eighth Amendment § 1983 claim did. Compare Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(A) ("[A] death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death.") with former Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(B)(1) ("[T]he person's death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death instead of by electrocution as described in division (A) of this section."). In other words, Reynolds is years late in asserting this challenge.