Conyngham Twp. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] This Court explained:

Although we recognize that, in and of itself, a municipal corporation is not included in the definition of public utility in the . . . Code, once a municipal corporation wishes to provide utility services beyond its boundaries, it is treated as a public utility, subject to the jurisdiction of the [Commission]. Section 1102(a)(5) of the . . . Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(5), states, in pertinent part:
[U]pon the application of any public utility and the approval of such application by the [Commission, evidenced by its [Certificate . . . first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful: . . . (5) [f]or any municipal corporation to acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits.
(Emphasis added.)