Conyngham Twp. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (emphasis added).

Section 102 of the Code that the term service

[u]sed in its broadest and most inclusive sense, includes any and all acts done, rendered, or performed, and any and all things furnished or supplied, and any and all facilities used, furnished, or supplied by public utilities, or contract carriers by motor vehicle, in the performance of their duties under this part to their patrons, employees, other public utilities, and the public, as well as the interchange of facilities between two or more of them[.]
66 Pa.C.S. § 102.

Notwithstanding, with respect to municipal authorities, Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA, which describes municipal authorities' purposes and powers, confers jurisdiction "on the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located" with respect to "the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety, and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof" and states that "[t]he court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (emphasis added). Thus, the MAA does not confer jurisdiction on the common pleas courts for all disputes involving municipal authorities but, rather, only those involving "rates or service." Id.

The Township acknowledges that "jurisdiction for matters questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety[,] and reasonableness of the authority's services lies exclusively with the court of common pleas."