Conyngham Twp. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] S & H Transp., Inc. v. City of York, 140 A.3d 1, 7 (Pa. 2016); see also Frazier v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Bayada Nurses, Inc.), 52 A.3d 241, 245 (Pa. 2012) ("[A] [c]ourt should construe statutes to give effect to all of their provisions, and should not ignore language nor render any portion of the statute superfluous."). The MAA did not grant common pleas courts blanket jurisdiction over municipal authorities. Rather, it limited a common pleas court's exclusive jurisdiction to "questions involving rates or service." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (emphasis added).

Section 1103(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part that "[a] [C]ertificate . . . shall be granted by order of the [C]ommission, only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine that the granting of such [C]ertificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public." 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the primary consideration in obtaining a Certificate is whether the granting of the Certificate is "necessary or proper[.]" Id. This issue does not "involv[e] rates or service." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9).