Conyngham Twp. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Romeo v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm 'n, 154 A.3d 422, 427 n.11 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).

The Township first asserts that the Code requires a municipal authority operating outside its corporate limits to secure a Certificate, and the Commission erroneously concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over the Township's Complaint despite that the trial court has exclusive jurisdiction over questions involving rates or service, and the Complaint does not relate to such issues.

Section 1102(a)(5) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. - Upon the application of any public utility and the approval of such application by the [C]ommission, evidenced by its [Certificate] first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:
. . . .
(5) For any municipal corporation to acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(5) (emphasis added).