Index No. 153668/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Corp, v. H&A Locksmith, Inc., 21 N.Y.3d 200, 203 [2013], quoting Lacks v Lacks, 41 N.Y.2d 71, 74 [1976]; see Garcia v Government Emps. Ins. Co., 130 A.D.3d 870, 871 [2d Dept 2015]). "Subject matter jurisdiction is a 'power to adjudge concerning the general question involved' in litigation, and 'is not dependent upon the state of facts which may appear in a particular case'" (Henry v New Jersey Tr. Corp., 39 N.Y.3d 361, 371 [2023], quoting Hunt v Hunt, 72 NY 217, 229 [1878]). Pursuant to NY Constitution, art VI, § 7(a), "[t]he supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity." "A plaintiffs lack of standing does not raise a question of subject matter jurisdiction" (Hereida v Hereida, 203 A.D.2d 524, 524-525 [2d Dept 1994]; see Matter of Elmer Q., 250 A.D.2d 256, 258 [3d Dept 1998]).