Civil Case No. 2:14-cv-0437-RBH-MGB
[…] (DE# 15).
The Commissioner responds that: 1) there was no failure by the ALJ to develop the record; and 2-6) substantial evidence supports the the findings of the ALJ. (DE# 17).
V. Discussion
First, to determine whether the ALJ fully and fairly developed the record, the court must ask whether the record contained sufficient evidence for him to make an informed decision. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(e), 416.913(e) ("The evidence in your case record ... must be complete and detailed enough to allow us to make a determination or decision about whether you are disabled"). The claimant's present counsel points out that the ALJ made no attempt to obtain and consider available current medical evidence.