Conway v. State
[…] He subsequently filed a pro se brief of appellant.

The post-conviction court granted appellant post-conviction relief in the form of the right to file a belated motion for modification of sentence and a belated application for review of sentence by a three-judge panel.

In its brief, the State has moved to dismiss this appeal as not allowed by law. The State, citing Section 7-109(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article, points out that a person aggrieved by a post-conviction court's decision obtains review in this Court via application for leave to appeal filed pursuant to Maryland Rule 8-204.

Section 7-109(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article, provides: "Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State's Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order."

We agree with the State that, to obtain review in this Court from the denial of his petition for post-conviction relief, appellant was required to file an application for leave to appeal.