Index No.: 652236/2014
[…] Defendants, Marcum & Kliegman LLP, Marcum & Kliegman (Cayman), and Marcum LLP ("Defendants"), pursuant to CPLR 3124, cross-move for an Order compelling Plaintiff David Walker ("Walker") to attend a continued deposition and provide testimony. Defendants oppose Plaintiffs' motion to substitute a party to the extent that it should be contingent upon the granting of the cross-motion.
Motion to Substitute Party
CPLR 1021 provides that "a motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." CPLR 1021. A motion to substitute is properly granted where the named plaintiff is replaced by a successor. See, Blue Mountain Homes, LLC v. Betancourt, 47 Misc. 3d 144(A) (2d Dept 2015).