Index No.: 652236/2014
[…] CPLR 1021. A motion to substitute is properly granted where the named plaintiff is replaced by a successor. See, Blue Mountain Homes, LLC v. Betancourt, 47 Misc. 3d 144(A) (2d Dept 2015). This Court has previously granted similar relief in this case when Plaintiff Simon Conway replaced Ian Stokoe ("Stokoe") as other Joint Official Liquidator. See Decision and Order dated October 1, 2015. Therefore, Plaintiffs' motion to substitute is granted.
Cross-Motion to Compel Deposition Testimony
CPLR 3124 provides that "if a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." CPLR 3124. Courts have routinely held that a party must produce a non-party witness if the circumstances warrant their production. See Rugby Excavators, Inc. v.