651264/2020
[…] But the counterclaims for legal malpractice and disgorgement only concern plaintiff's conduct in relation to his legal representation of defendants during their employment dispute with Morgan Stanley. Because the conduct in their counterclaims arose out of the same transaction at issue in the prior action, the counterclaims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
b. Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss Affirmative Defenses under CPLR 3211 (b)
Plaintiff's motion to dismiss defendants’ affirmative defenses one, three, four, and eight is granted as barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
Under CPLR 3211 (b), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." Although defendants argue that the doctrine of res judicata only applies to claims and cannot bar affirmative defenses (NYSCEF Doc No. 51, at 19), affirmative defenses may be dismissed as barred by res judicata.