651264/2020
[…] (Id. at 10, ¶ 3.)
The fourth affirmative defense alleges that plaintiff breached the contract by performing the work negligently. The eighth affirmative defense alleges that plaintiff's claims fail because plaintiff provided "erroneous and negligent advice on the core issue of the representation." (Id. at 11, ¶ 8.)
Plaintiff's motion to dismiss these counterclaims and affirmative defenses is granted.
a. Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss Counterclaims under CPLR 3211(a) (5) (Res Judicata)
Plaintiff's motion to dismiss defendants’ counterclaims is granted as barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
Under CPLR 3211(a) (5), "a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action on the ground that ... the cause of action may not be maintained because of ... res judicata." The doctrine of res judicata bars claims "where a judgment on the merits exists from a prior action between the same parties involving the same subject matter." ( Matter of Hunter , 4 NY3d 260, 269 [2005].)