2021AP1788
[…] They contend that Conway fails to state a claim because she has not alleged the type of intentional conduct necessary for this action.
¶15 We turn to the statute in question:
Any member of the board of review of any assessment district who shall intentionally fix the value of any property assessed in such district … or shall otherwise intentionally violate or fail to perform any duty imposed upon the member by law relating to the assessment of property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $250.Wis. Stat. § 70.502. A Board of Review member who violates § 70.502 "shall be liable in damages to any person who may sustain loss or injury thereby, to the amount of such loss or injury; and any person sustaining such loss or injury shall be entitled to all the remedies given by law in actions for damages for tortious or wrongful acts." Wis.Stat. § 70.503.
¶16 Conway's pleadings mirror the language of the statute in that she asserts that the Board of Review members intentionally fixed an inflated value of the Property and they failed in their statutory duty.