2021AP1788
[…] Id., ¶17. 5
We interpret that Board of Review members abandoned their arguments to the circuit court that Conway failed to comply with the notice of claim requirements of Wis.Stat. § 893.80(1d) and Conway failed to name all parties on the summons. We do not address these issues further.
¶11 A motion to dismiss for "[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted" tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint. Wis.Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6; Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶19, 356 Wis.2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693. In accordance with Wis.Stat. § 802.02(1)(a), a complaint must contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Further, claims of fraud must "be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally."