2021AP1788
[…] She did not allege that her damages arose out of an overpayment of property taxes, nor did she need to do so to pursue remedies under Wis.Stat. § 70.503. Accordingly, we consider that Conway sufficiently pleaded a cause of action and the circuit court erred to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. We reverse the circuit court's order dismissing her case.
¶25 The circuit court further concluded that the Board of Review had governmental immunity from Conway's claims because their actions were discretionary. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides immunity for a "governmental subdivision … for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees[.]" It further immunizes government "officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." Id. This rule has been "collectively interpreted to include any act that involves the exercise of discretion and 13 judgment." Lodl, 253 Wis.2d 323, ¶21. However, "intentional torts" by officers, officials, agents or employees are excluded by the plain meaning of the language of the statute.