Convoyant LLC v. DeepThink LLC
[…] C. UTSA Preemption

DeepThink asserts that Convoyant's claims under Washington and Utah law for tortious interference with contract or business expectancy, civil conspiracy, trespass to chattels, unjust enrichment, and violation of unfair competition statutes are preempted by the WUTSA and UUTSA. (Mot. at 8-11.) The UTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.” RCW 19.108.900(1); Utah Code § 13-24-8. It does not, however, displace “[c]ontractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” RCW 19.108.900(2)(a); Utah Code § 13-24-8. Thus, in both Washington and Utah, when a plaintiff raises a civil claim alongside a UTSA claim, the court must determine whether the UTSA preempts the civil claim.