Convoyant LLC v. DeepThink LLC
[…] See, e.g., CDC Restoration & Constr., 274 P.3d at 331; Smart Surgical, Inc. v. Utah Cord Bank, Inc., No. 2:20-CV-00244-JNP, 2021 WL 734954, at *4 (D. Utah Feb. 25, 2021). Applying two different tests to determine whether Convoyant's Washington and Utah claims are preempted by the UTSA-tests that may very well yield different results-is contrary to the uniformity goals of the UTSA. See RCW 19.108.910 (“This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.”); Utah Code § 13-24-9 (same); PTP OneClick, LLC v. Avalara, Inc., No. C19-0640JLR, 2020 WL 4729174, at *4 18 (W.D. Wash. May 27, 2020) (“The Uniform Trade Secrets Act is to be interpreted to promote uniformity across jurisdictions.”).