CASE NUMBER 09 C 7336.
[…] Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 317 F.3d 758, 760 (7th Cir. 2003) (the Act is "designed . . . to shout `We really mean it!' for the activities at the core of union operations").
The Act defines the term "labor dispute" as including "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). In turn, the Act provides that a case involves or grows out of a labor dispute when it "involves persons who are . . . members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is . . . (3) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).
The plain language of the Act appears to be dispositive, as the request for a TRO flows from a disagreement about the association of persons relating to terms and conditions of employment. Accordingly, this matter appears to involve a labor dispute.