17-CV-91 HBS
[…] Administrative law judges and the Appeals Council are not bound by findings made by State agency or other program physicians and psychologists, but they may not ignore these opinions and must explain the weight given to the opinions in their decisions." SSR 96-6P, 1996 WL 374180, at *2 (July 2, 1996); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a ("Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§ 416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation."). The ALJ gave no indication in his decision that he considered Dr. Echevarria's findings at all, a problem beyond considering them without adequate explanation.