Civ. No. 14762.
[…] See, e.g. Norte Co. v. Defiance Indus., Inc., 319 F.2d 336 (2d Cir. 1963); Tarlton v. Clark, 441 F.2d 384 (5th Cir. 1971). Title 35 U.S.C. § 146 provides that decisions of the Board of Patent Interferences on the question of priority may be reviewed either by an appeal to the United States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals or by the civil action in the district court. This case is not yet ripe for review through either of these avenues.
35 U.S.C. § 146 provides:
"Any party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the board of patent interferences on the question of priority, may have remedy by civil action, if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Commissioner appoints or as provided in section 141 of this title, unless he has appealed to the United States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals, and such appeal is pending or has been decided. In such suits the record in the Patent Office shall be admitted on motion of either party upon the terms and conditions as to costs, expenses, and the further cross-examination of the witnesses as the court imposes, without prejudice to the right of the parties to take further testimony. The testimony and exhibits of the record in the Patent Office when admitted shall have the same effect as if originally taken and produced in the suit.
"Such suit may be instituted against the party in interest as shown by the records of the Patent Office at the time of the decision complained of, but any party in interest may become a party to the action.