Civ. No. 14762.
[…] Thus, two distinct grounds are presented by the plaintiff as a basis for mandamus.
Patent interferences are ordered by the Commissioner pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 135, to determine the priority of invention among several patent applications. Priority here was awarded to Korpiun et al; but the decision of the Board of Patent Interferences in this case is not yet final, since a request for reconsideration which the plaintiff filed with the Board on November 12, 1971, is still pending.
35 U.S.C. § 135 provides:
"(a) Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, he shall give notice thereof to the applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be. The question of priority of invention shall be determined by a board of patent interferences (consisting of three examiners of interferences) whose decision, if adverse to the claim of an applicant, shall constitute the final refusal by the Patent Office of the claims involved, and the Commissioner may issue a patent to the applicant who is adjudged the prior inventor. A final judgment adverse to a patentee from which no appeal or other review has been or can be taken or had shall constitute cancellation of the claims involved from the patent, and notice thereof shall be endorsed on copies of the patent thereafter distributed by the Patent Office."