No. 02AP-1307 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] (1943), 141 Ohio St. 228; Spath v. Dillon Enterprises (D. Mon. 1999), 97 F. Supp.2d 1215, 1218 (defendant was a private carrier where it contracted to transport individuals on white water rafting trips; this was by nature a special agreement). The controlling factor in determining the status of a carrier "is its public profession, or holding out, by words or course of conduct, as to the service offered or performed. The issue of whether a particular person or instrumentality is a common carrier is generally a question of law for the court." 13 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1995) 567, Carriers, Section 1; Harper, supra.
R.C. 4921.02, dealing with the general powers of the Public Utilities Commission to regulate certain common and private carriers, includes in its definition of common carrier "every corporation, company * * * engag[ed] in the business of transporting persons or property, or the business of providing or furnishing such transportation service, for hire, whether directly or by lease or other arrangement, for the public in general." (Emphasis added.) In contrast, R.C. 4923.02 which defines a private motor carrier does not use the language "for the public in general."