Contreras v. State
[…] We overrule appellant's sole issue.

Conclusion

We affirm the judgment of the trial court. Justice Keyes, concurring.


CONCURRING OPINION

I respectfully concur in the judgment. Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his videotaped statement because it was the fruit of an illegal warrantless arrest. The majority sustains the trial court's ruling on the ground that article 14.03(a)(1) clearly allows the warrantless arrest. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2005) (authorizing warrantless arrest of "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony"). Because justification of the warrantless arrest was neither argued nor briefed under article 14.03(a)(1), however, I would address the issue under article 14.04, which was argued and briefed by both sides. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h); see also Tesoro Petroleum Corp. v.