Contreras v. State
[…] Officer Stearns spoke with Sergeant Vana in person and learned the location of the suspects. He saw two people walking across a grassy area and followed them from behind, undetected. They attempted to turn away from the road when they saw patrol cars coming from the opposite direction. As they approached a gate, they turned, and Officer Stearns ordered them to "freeze." He arrested appellant and Nogess and transported them back to the HPD storefront at the apartment complex. Sergeant Vana called the Homicide Division.

Analysis

Article 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 2005).