Contreras v. State
[…] Officer Stearns stopped appellant and Nogess, arrested them, and conveyed them back to Sergeant Vana at the police storefront at the apartment complex. I would hold on the basis of the foregoing evidence that there was satisfactory proof upon the representation of credible persons that a felony had been committed by appellant and Nogess, that the offenders were about to escape, and there was no time for the police to get a warrant without losing them. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (authorizing warrantless arrest "upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant"). Accordingly, I would hold that a warrantless arrest was justified under article 14.04 of the Criminal Code.