No. 05-05-00570-CR
[…] Contreras did not object to this issue at trial. The State responds that during the punishment portion of the trial, the trial court was required by law to instruct the jury on good conduct time. 1. Applicable Law
Article 37.07, § 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a trial court to instruct the jury in the punishment charge regarding the application of parole law if the jury has convicted the defendant of an offense listed in article 42.12, § 3g(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 363 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). In particular, article 37.07, § 4(a) requires an instruction that "the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a). Sexual assault is an offense listed in article 42.12, § 3g(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(1)(H) (Vernon Supp. 2005). 2. Application of the Law to the Facts