07-17-2018
[…] And having dismissed its case prior to submission, Silla America successfully avoided liability for attorney's fees as costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032. We take Cueva's point to be that a party should not, as a matter of fairness, be allowed to avoid such liability after putting the other party to the ordeal and expense of defending against an action all the way through trial. That argument, however, is best presented to the Legislature, as we have no authority to rewrite either Code of Civil Procedure section 581 or section 1717 in the manner Cueva suggests.
Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (d), provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it." Subdivision (e) provides: "After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected parties to the trial consent to