Contreras v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.
[…] Because the Court's finding in Moradi Shalal did not specifically preclude an insured from bringing a claim under section 790.03 against the Commissioner, as opposed to the insurer, Contreras is not barred from bringing these claims.

K. The Ninth Circuit has not Adopted the Misjoinder Rule Announced in Tapscott.

Finally, Metlife argues that the Commissioner is fraudulently joined because Contreras' claims against the Commissioner are unrelated to and distinct from the relief sought against Metlife. (Opp. Br. at 13, citing Fed.R.Civ.Pro. § 20(a) ("all persons may join in one action as Plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.")) Metlife alleges that the defendants are not jointly, severally, or alternatively liable to Contreras, that liability does not arise from the same transaction or occurrence, and there there is no common question of law or fact between the claims. (Opp. Br. at 15.)