Contreras v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.
[…] Metlife argues that Contreras failed to exhaust his remedies as provided under the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act ("UCPA") found in Insurance Code §§ 701, 704, 790.03(h), 790.04, 790.05, 790.06, and 728. (Notice of Removal, ¶ 18). However, Metlife has failed to provide any legal authority demonstrating that these sections of the Insurance Code provide an administrative process for an insured who contests the Commissioner's approval of a policy form. Therefore, the Court finds this argument unpersuasive.

Additionally, Metlife points to California Insurance Code §§ 12921.3, which provides that the Commissioner "shall receive complaints and inquiries, investigate complaints, prosecute insurers when appropriate and . . . respond to complaints and inquiries by members of the public concerning the handling of insurance claims." Cal. Ins. Code § 12921.3. However, "this process is not a means of administrative appeal . . . but [rather] a method for the public to complain about the conduct of insurers."