No. 1-14-1241
[…] Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities v. Civil Service Commission, 85 Ill. 2d 547, 550 (1981); accord Walsh v. Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs of Village of Orland Park, 96 Ill. 2d 101, 105 (1983); Chisem, 2014 IL App (1st) 132389, ¶ 20. We first determine if the agency's findings of fact are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Department of Mental Health, 85 Ill. 2d at 550. Second, we determine if the findings of fact provide a sufficient basis for the agency's conclusion that cause for discharge exists. Id. at 551. ¶ 47 Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law states: "The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010). As the complainant in the hearing, the Superintendent bore the burden of proving his allegations against plaintiffs. See Martin v. Thompson, 195 Ill. App. 3d 43, 48 (1990).