Contreras v. MC 1 Transp.
[…] Defendants do not explain how they are prejudiced by the matters of redundancy or alleged lack of detail. Defendants also do not explain at all how they are unable to fairly respond to the complained-of allegations. Defendants' desire for additional information may easily be addressed through discovery, and a motion to strike is not the appropriate means through which to seek such information.

Next, defendants suggest that plaintiff's complaint runs afoul of § 510.261(5) RSMo, which states “no initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damages award.” That same section requires that “any later pleading containing a claim for punitive damages award may only be filed with leave of Court.” Id.