1-22-0734
[…] ¶ 41 L.D. testified that she did avoid accepting Contreras's help during lunch periods, and instead sought help from Kennedy High's "math lab," a tutoring resource taught by a female instructor. The manifest weight of the evidence supports Finding 9.
¶ 42 In sum, Findings 2, 5, 6, and 9 are supported by the manifest weight of the evidence. Findings 1, 3, 4, 7, and 8 are either against the manifest weight of the evidence or wholly unsupported.
¶ 43 B.
¶ 44 To determine whether conduct was irremediable, we look first to the statute. Section 34-85 was amended in 1995 to define per se irremediable conduct as "cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or *** that in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student[.]" 105 ILCS 34-85(a).
¶ 45 As to whether Contreras's conduct was per se irremediable under section 34-85, the Board's decision characterized this conclusion as one of law, yet on appeal it argues this is instead a finding of fact.