Contrarian Funds, LLC v. Woodbridge Grp. of Cos. (In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos.)
[…] (See D.I. 13 at 9) ("Section 1-201, in turn, expressly defines ‘security interest’ to include ‘ any interest of ... a buyer of ... a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9.’ ") (citing § 1-201(b)(35)) (emphasis added) The Court disagrees. The UCC definition of "security interest" has two sentences: the first states what the term ‘security interest’ "means," and the second what the term may "include," depending on the circumstances and context. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1-201(b)(35). What the term "security interest" "means" is "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." Id. As the Bankruptcy Court observed in its thorough UCC analysis, the question of whether a particular transaction should be classified as an outright sale or a transaction creating a security interest is an "issue [that] is left to the courts."