Contrarian Funds, LLC v. Woodbridge Grp. of Cos. (In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos.)
[…] As the anti-assignment provisions in the Notes and the Loan Agreements are unambiguous, the Restatement supports enforcing them as written.

The Bankruptcy Court distinguished Section 322(1) of the Restatement based, in part, on the observation that "the Reporter's Note to § 322 of the Restatement provides that subsection (1), which is new, is based upon UCC 2-210(3), which applies to contracts for the sale of goods.... The term "Goods" [as defined in the UCC] does not include instruments." Woodbridge, 590 B.R. at 104 (citing UCC § 9-102(a)(65) (defining "Promissory Note" as "an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum or money or funds") (emphasis added); UCC § 9-102(a)(44) (defining "Goods")). Contrarian argues that nothing in the text of Section 322(1) limits its application to sales of goods.