Contrarian Funds, LLC v. Woodbridge Grp. of Cos. (In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos.)
[…] (D.I. 13 at 8) Debtors contend that the Bankruptcy Court correctly reasoned that section 9-408(a) of the UCC applies only to transactions that grant a security interest in a promissory note, not to outright sales of promissory notes. (See D.I. 16 at 21-26) Debtors add that Contrarian lacks standing to enforce the Notes. (See id. at 26-29) The Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Court.

Section 9-408(a) of the UCC provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a promissory note [that] prohibits, restricts, or requires the

consent of the person obligated on the promissory notes ... to the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note ... is ineffective to the extent that the term:

(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or

(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note ....

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 9-408(a). Section 9-408(b), in turn, limits the scope of section 9-408(a) : "Subsection (a) applies to a security interest in a payment intangible or promissory note ... only if the security interest arises out of a sale of the payment intangible or promissory note ..." Id. § 9-408(b).

Contrarian argues that the purchase of a promissory note is always a "security interest" within the meaning of UCC Section 1-201(b)(35).