Contrarian Funds, LLC v. Woodbridge Grp. of Cos. (In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos.)
[…] Contrarian did not lend money to the Berlingers – and, therefore, also did not lend any money for which the repayment obligation is secured by the Berlingers' interest in the Notes.

As the Bankruptcy Court stated, an additional problem with "reading § 9-408 as Contrarian desires" is that it "would render § 9-406 superfluous," Woodbridge , 590 B.R. at 109, which would violate a fundamental rule of statutory construction, see Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 386, 133 S.Ct. 1166, 185 L.Ed.2d 242 (2013). Section 9-406 specifically provides (and has as part of its title) that "restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes [are] ineffective." Section 9-406 deals with assignments of promissory notes and generally, although not always, overrides a restriction that "prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the ... person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in the ... promissory note ...." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 9-406(d).