No. 3:10-cv-110
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(e); 28 U.S.C. § 2408 (2012). A bond is also unnecessary when the appellant has adequate resources to satisfy the judgment. Arban, 345 F.3d at 409. Moreover, the court has the discretion to modify or waive the bond requirement, and if the court chooses to do so, it should place the burden on the appellant to demonstrate objective reasons for such a departure from the norm. Hamlin, 181 F.R.D. at 353 (citing Poplar Grove, 600 F.2d at 1190). A. B&W Y-12 Has Not Shown Government Direction
Section 2408 states:
Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting under the direction of any such department or agency on the issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any proceeding.28 U.S.C. § 2408.
Costs taxable, under other Acts of Congress, against the United States or any such department, agency or party shall be paid out of the contingent fund of the department or agency which directed the proceedings to be instituted.
When a party takes an appeal under the direction of the federal government, that party does not need to post a bond prior to the appeal. Fed. R. Civ.