04-01-2021
[…] (James F., supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 910.) The "court should appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the requirements of either Probate Code section 1801 or Penal Code section 1367 are satisfied." (Id. at p. 916.) Under Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), a "defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Pursuant to the provisions for conservatorship in Probate Code section 1801, the test is whether the individual "is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, except as provided for the person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5" (Prob. Code, § 1801, subd. (a)) or "is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence, except as provided for that person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5." (Prob. Code, § 1801, subd. (b)).