04-01-2021
[…] Code, § 1801, subd. (a)) or "is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence, except as provided for that person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5." (Prob. Code, § 1801, subd. (b)). To appoint a guardian ad litem, the juvenile "court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent" is incompetent under either Penal Code section 1367 or Probate Code section 1801. (Sara D., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.)
Probate Code section 1828.5, subdivision (c), provides an exception for a developmentally disabled adult who "lacks the capacity to perform some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to provide properly for his or her own personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, or to manage his or her own financial resources," providing for limited conservatorship instead. (Prob. Code, § 1828.5, subds. (b), (c).) Section 1828.5, subdivision (b), provides that no conservatorship shall be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult who "possesses the capacity to care for himself or herself and to manage his or her property as a reasonably prudent person."
B.
As a result of having "Cerebellar Ataxia with Tremors," father experienced an "inability to coordinate, extremities in eye movement, motor speech disorder[,] and a disturbance in muscular coordination."