01-21-2020
[…] At the time of their detention, two of the three children confirmed the history of physical abuse and both the social worker and an Orinda police officer confirmed that the condition of the house warranted the children's removal.
Mother is also incorrect that the detention hearing was not held for almost 23 days. The children were temporarily detained on August 15, the petition was filed on August 17 and the court issued a detention order following a hearing on August 18, all well within the statutory timelines. (§ 313, subd. (a) ["Whenever a minor is taken into custody . . . , such minor shall be released within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days, unless within said period of time a petition to declare him a dependent child has been filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."]; § 315 [detention hearing "shall be held as soon as possible, but not later than the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the child a dependent child has been filed"].)
2. Substantial evidence supports the jurisdictional findings.