01-21-2020
[…] [¶] (3) There are no reasonable means to protect the child's safety or physical health without removal." Subdivision (d)(2) of section 340 provides, however, "Nothing in this section is intended to limit a social worker from taking into and maintaining temporary custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 306." Section 306, subdivision (a)(2) authorizes a social worker to "[t]ake into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child . . . who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety."
Contrary to mother's arguments, the record establishes the social worker's reasonable concern that the children were in immediate danger of physical abuse and that the condition of the home posed an immediate threat to their health.