01-21-2020
[…] Although it appears mother initially retained counsel, in June 2019 she filed a substitution of counsel indicating that she was proceeding on appeal in propria persona. She filed her opening brief shortly thereafter. After briefing was completed, mother retained counsel who represented her at oral argument.
Discussion
1. The children were properly detained.
Mother argues the children were improperly detained without a warrant in violation of section 340, subdivision (b), and that the hearing on temporary detention was improperly delayed until 23 days after the children were removed from her home. Section 340, subdivision (b) authorizes a juvenile court to issue a "protective custody warrant . . . if the court finds probable cause to support all of the following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in Section 300. [¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or emotional health of the child. [¶] (3) There are no reasonable means to protect the child's safety or physical health without removal." Subdivision (d)(2) of section 340 provides, however, "Nothing in this section is intended to limit a social worker from taking into and maintaining temporary custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 306." Section 306, subdivision (a)(2) authorizes a social worker to "[t]ake into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child . . . who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has