01-21-2020
[…] The children were temporarily detained on August 15, the petition was filed on August 17 and the court issued a detention order following a hearing on August 18, all well within the statutory timelines. (§ 313, subd. (a) ["Whenever a minor is taken into custody . . . , such minor shall be released within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days, unless within said period of time a petition to declare him a dependent child has been filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."]; § 315 [detention hearing "shall be held as soon as possible, but not later than the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the child a dependent child has been filed"].)
2. Substantial evidence supports the jurisdictional findings.