CASE NO. 10-60483-CIV-ZLOCH.
[…] The ICRA was enacted in 1968 to "insure that the American Indian is afforded the broad constitutional rights secured to other Americans" and to "protect individual Indians from arbitrary and unjust actions of tribal governments." Santa Clara, 436 U.S. at 72-73 (White, J., dissenting) (quoting S. Rep. No. 841, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 6 (1967)). Plaintiff has alleged violations of Sections 1302(a)(5) and 1302(a)(8) which respectively provide: "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . (5) take any private property for a public use without just compensation; . . . (8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its law or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law." The ICRA does not provide for an express cause of action to enforce its provisions.
Even so, Plaintiff urges the Court to allow it to bring an implied cause of action under the ICRA pursuant to the Tenth Circuit's holding in Dry Creek Lodge v.