2008-2842.
[…] With respect to the County's cross-motion for dismissal on the ground that the complaint fails to state a cause of action, neither plaintiff nor co-defendants object to the County being let out of this litigation. Although the County clearly played a lead role in having drafted a patently ambiguous provision in the first instance, since the parties themselves do not object to the relief requested the court will grant the County's cross-motion for dismissal.
II. General Municipal Law § 51
General Municipal Law § 51 authorizes an action against town officers and others "[t]o prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers . . . or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate. . . ." It is well-settled, however, that a taxpayer's action is proper "'only when the acts complained of are fraudulent, or a waste of public property in the sense that they represent a use of public property or funds for entirely illegal purposes' [citations omitted]" ( Palmateer v Greene