No. 2015–CA–0472.
[…] See Bonin v. Ferrellgas, Inc., 03–3024 (La.7/2/04), 877 So.2d 89, 94–95; see also Ambrose v. New Orleans Police Dept. Ambulance Service, 93–3099 (La.7/5/94), 639 So.2d 216, 221.
The doctrine of res judicata precludes re-litigation of all causes of action arising out of the same transaction or occurrence that were the subject matter of a prior litigation between the same parties. See Oliver v. Orleans Parish School Bd., 14–0329, 14–0330, pp. 20–21 (La.10/31/14), 156 So.3d 596. La. R.S. 13:4231, Louisiana's res judicata statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive,
in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The Louisiana doctrine of res judicata was amended in 1990 by adopting issue preclusion or collateral estoppel, which precludes re-litigation of an issue previously decided by a final judgment. Maschek v.