No. 2445
[…] Section 11-401(a) of the Tax-General Article requires vendors, as trustees for the State, to collect sales tax from the buyers of their good and services. As noted above, vendors and purchasers have concurrent obligations to pay sales tax. Consistent with this duty, the Tax-General Article "imposes personal liability on the vendor for failure to collect sales tax from purchasers of tangible personal property and pay it over to the Comptroller." § 11-601(c)(2); Chesapeake Indus. Leasing Co. v. Comptroller of Treasury, 331 Md. 428, 434-35 (1993).
Section 11-401 states:
(a) A vendor is a trustee for the State and is liable for the collection of the sales and use tax for and on account of the State.
(b) A vendor has the same rights to collect the sales and use tax from a buyer and the same rights regarding the nonpayment of the sales and use tax by a buyer that the vendor would have if the sales and use tax were a part of the purchase price of the tangible personal property or taxable service at the time of the sale.
In this context, a vendor is defined as a business that "sell[s] or deliver[s] tangible personal property" in the State. § 11-701(c).
However, in certain circumstances, a vendor is excused from its obligation to collect sales tax.