No. 2445
[…] As used here, "personal use" means a non-resale use.
Continental contends that "[t]here was no evidence whatsoever, let alone substantial evidence, that the purchases were made for any other purpose than resale." However, as noted above, the intent of the purchaser matters only in determining whether the vendor had an obligation to collect the tax, not whether the purchaser must ultimately pay it. The Tax-General Article imposes a rebuttable presumption "that any sale in the State is subject to the sales and use tax[.]" § 11-103(a). Further, the person required to pay the sales tax—in this case, Continental—"has the burden of proving that a sale in the State is not subject to the sales and use tax." § 11-103(b). Continental was required to demonstrate to the Comptroller and the tax court that the purchases of silestone were not converted to personal use and, instead, were resold.