No. 2445
[…] Ramsay, Scarlett & Co., 302 Md. at 834-35. As with other agencies, a reviewing court will afford great weight to the Comptroller's "legal conclusions when they are premised upon an interpretation of the statutes that [it] administers and the regulations promulgated for that purpose." Frey v. Comptroller of Treasury, 422 Md. 111, 138 (2011), cert. denied, 132 S.Ct. 1796 (2012). The Comptroller (and upon review, the tax court) presumes that a sale is subject to tax, and the burden rests upon the vendor or purchaser (as the case may be) to prove that a sale is not subject to tax. See § 11-103 (instructing that a "rebuttable presumption exists that any sale in the State is subject to the sales and use tax" and that "[t]he person required to pay the sales and use tax has the burden of proving that a sale in the State is not subject to the sales and use tax").
This case involves the Comptroller's assessment of sales tax on purchases made by Continental and on products sold by Continental.