No. 2445
[…] A statement that a vendor is an alternate taxpayer, and as such, the vendor is "absolutely bound" to see that the sales tax reaches the Comptroller, does not diminish the duty of a purchaser to pay the tax. See Rockower Bros., 240 Md. at 392.
Continental next argues that because it purchased the silestone with the intention of reselling, the purchase is exempt from sales tax. Tax-Gen. § 11-101(h)(3)(ii) provides that a sale of tangible personal property is exempt from sales tax if, among other things, the purchaser intends to: "1. resell the tangible personal property in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property; [or] 2. use or incorporate the tangible personal property in a production activity as a material or part of other tangible personal property to be produced for sale[.]"