Cont'l Res., Inc. v. Wyotex Oil Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 71-3-1004. As discussed above, Continental has complied with the requirements of § 71-3-1004. (Doc. 1-2.) The Court further notes that when Wyotex was participating in this litigation, it did not dispute that Continental's Lien was valid. The Court finds Continental's Lien is, therefore, valid and enforceable.

Accordingly, Continental is entitled to enforce its Oil and Gas Lien previously recorded in Richland County on the Bauer 1-29HR and Stanley 1-17HR Wells. / / / / / /

d. Attorneys' Fees

Continental seeks attorneys' fees under Montana Code Ann. § 71-3-124. Section 71-3-124 provides that in an action to foreclose the lien, "the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney fees in the district and supreme courts." Mont. Code Ann. § 71-3-124. The Montana Supreme Court has held that an attorney fee award under § 71-3-124 is mandatory. Vintage Constr., Inc. v. Feighner, 394 P.3d 179, 188 (Mont. 2017).