Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Pye-Barker Fire & Safety, LLC
[…] As such, the Court concludes that allegations of negligence can support a plausible equitable indemnification claim at this stage of litigation.

Pye-Barker also brings a contribution claim against New Chapco. Third-Party Compl. ¶¶ 25-26. “Virginia common law does not include a right of contribution,” rather, contribution is a product of Virginia statutory law. See Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust v. Buck, 3:17-cv-833, 2019 WL 1440280, at *7 (E.D. Va. Mar. 29, 2019) (citations omitted). Under Virginia Code § 8.01-34, “[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.” Under the doctrine of contribution, “a joint tortfeasor may seek relief where there is ‘an inequitable burden placed upon him by reason of the refusal of another to perform such other's duty by paying his honest share of the common obligation.'” Frempong v.