Contino v. Estate of Contino
[…] Section 742.10, Florida Statutes (1997), entitled "Establishment of paternity for children born out of wedlock," states, in pertinent part, as follows:

This chapter provides the primary jurisdiction for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock. When the establishment of paternity has been raised and determined within an adjudicatory hearing brought under the statutes governing inheritance, or dependancy under workers' compensation or other similar compensation programs . . ., it shall constitute the establishment of paternity for purposes of this chapter.

Section 742.12 (1), Florida Statutes (1997), states, "In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court on its own motion may require the child, mother, and alleged fathers to submit to scientific tests . . . to show a probability of paternity." By reading these statutes in conjunction, as we are obligated to do by the rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the legislature has made scientific testing to establish paternity available only where the child was born out of wedlock.